Skip to content
Argyll and Bute Counts — Argyll and Bute, in numbers.Local help →

Argyll and Bute, in numbers

Average home prices reached £189,000 in Argyll and Bute.

Argyll and Bute council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Argyll and Bute’s programme spans mainland towns and islands. Housing for workers, community buildings and ferry-connected visitor facilities need to be judged place by place, rather than as one county-wide result.

The short version

Average home price over time

January 2004 to July 2026

Argyll and Bute council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2004 to July 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £73,543 in January 2004; £189,366 in July 2026. 157.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £74,000 to £189,000 between January 2004 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 more per home (3.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Argyll and Bute council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 200473,543
February 200471,563
March 200466,821
April 200467,097
May 200468,518
June 200478,515
July 200483,442
August 200488,696
September 200485,796
October 200483,501
November 200486,262
December 200492,286
January 200597,362
February 200595,894
March 200593,746
April 200595,013
May 200598,514
June 2005105,169
July 2005107,641
August 2005106,965
September 2005105,924
October 2005103,418
November 2005101,683
December 200599,957
January 200698,759
February 200698,351
March 200699,782
April 2006102,118
May 2006109,031
June 2006111,460
July 2006116,466
August 2006120,147
September 2006120,469
October 2006118,407
November 2006116,126
December 2006122,136
January 2007129,380
February 2007133,627
March 2007132,551
April 2007131,093
May 2007129,520
June 2007131,011
July 2007128,433
August 2007133,862
September 2007136,999
October 2007142,260
November 2007133,197
December 2007127,835
January 2008123,892
February 2008126,441
March 2008127,489
April 2008124,123
May 2008127,603
June 2008128,080
July 2008130,655
August 2008128,540
September 2008126,198
October 2008130,827
November 2008122,584
December 2008126,360
January 2009118,150
February 2009124,951
March 2009118,186
April 2009117,280
May 2009115,597
June 2009118,295
July 2009121,330
August 2009125,218
September 2009126,553
October 2009126,488
November 2009123,031
December 2009120,526
January 2010117,728
February 2010123,972
March 2010125,676
April 2010127,481
May 2010122,953
June 2010122,627
July 2010124,914
August 2010126,810
September 2010126,211
October 2010129,117
November 2010124,415
December 2010124,297
January 2011123,707
February 2011121,865
March 2011120,025
April 2011114,799
May 2011117,825
June 2011118,681
July 2011122,380
August 2011125,147
September 2011126,567
October 2011123,512
November 2011119,292
December 2011116,412
January 2012116,167
February 2012112,287
March 2012113,760
April 2012117,241
May 2012119,528
June 2012117,643
July 2012114,219
August 2012116,356
September 2012118,845
October 2012120,084
November 2012119,698
December 2012115,317
January 2013111,944
February 2013109,999
March 2013114,394
April 2013115,619
May 2013117,665
June 2013116,354
July 2013116,364
August 2013116,781
September 2013116,264
October 2013116,866
November 2013122,640
December 2013124,572
January 2014122,853
February 2014113,054
March 2014111,204
April 2014112,579
May 2014113,527
June 2014115,336
July 2014117,841
August 2014120,037
September 2014115,750
October 2014113,313
November 2014118,713
December 2014119,568
January 2015125,021
February 2015122,676
March 2015132,446
April 2015128,115
May 2015125,848
June 2015119,188
July 2015120,579
August 2015124,921
September 2015126,556
October 2015127,774
November 2015124,751
December 2015119,541
January 2016119,082
February 2016117,239
March 2016121,898
April 2016121,295
May 2016123,558
June 2016124,310
July 2016122,790
August 2016121,182
September 2016121,964
October 2016122,215
November 2016122,956
December 2016121,126
January 2017119,228
February 2017118,288
March 2017116,280
April 2017120,325
May 2017122,993
June 2017122,390
July 2017125,127
August 2017126,272
September 2017127,610
October 2017125,518
November 2017126,604
December 2017131,065
January 2018131,753
February 2018130,210
March 2018127,585
April 2018129,581
May 2018127,872
June 2018130,403
July 2018128,885
August 2018131,795
September 2018131,964
October 2018135,067
November 2018134,658
December 2018133,935
January 2019131,460
February 2019131,288
March 2019131,944
April 2019130,995
May 2019129,868
June 2019128,739
July 2019129,067
August 2019131,085
September 2019135,368
October 2019139,691
November 2019142,113
December 2019141,203
January 2020137,919
February 2020134,643
March 2020131,051
April 2020129,204
May 2020125,359
June 2020127,294
July 2020128,564
August 2020133,198
September 2020134,698
October 2020136,378
November 2020142,180
December 2020143,783
January 2021149,557
February 2021146,211
March 2021149,709
April 2021143,448
May 2021145,059
June 2021144,098
July 2021152,798
August 2021148,081
September 2021152,895
October 2021153,760
November 2021168,139
December 2021169,008
January 2022172,783
February 2022166,979
March 2022167,249
April 2022162,398
May 2022168,449
June 2022170,065
July 2022178,982
August 2022180,343
September 2022185,420
October 2022185,440
November 2022184,562
December 2022179,202
January 2023177,338
February 2023176,378
March 2023174,691
April 2023168,560
May 2023168,135
June 2023167,977
July 2023173,944
August 2023175,684
September 2023176,789
October 2023176,994
November 2023172,466
December 2023171,551
January 2024169,802
February 2024172,376
March 2024174,525
April 2024170,897
May 2024172,216
June 2024168,854
July 2024173,049
August 2024167,025
September 2024171,081
October 2024174,040
November 2024178,306
December 2024176,580
January 2025168,862
February 2025171,002
March 2025171,556
April 2025177,343
May 2025180,172
June 2025185,823
July 2025183,674
August 2025185,943
September 2025183,995
October 2025190,419
November 2025191,627
December 2025188,758
January 2026183,661
February 2026183,670
March 2026187,723
April 2026185,273
May 2026181,443
June 2026181,173
July 2026189,366
Source →

People living in the area

87,310

Mid-2025 · Argyll and Bute council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£189,000

July 2026 · Argyll and Bute council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £189,366.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and Scotland →

Look beneath the average

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.1% to 23.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.1% in Helensburgh and Lomond South to 23.2% in South Kintyre — a gap of 14.1 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Helensburgh and Lomond South9.1%5465,999
Lomond North12.5%8056,446
Oban North and Lorn13.4%1,1758,789
Helensburgh Central13.4%1,0988,204
Mid Argyll14%9316,654
Cowal14.8%9406,370
Oban South and the Isles15.7%1,3318,472
Kintyre and the Islands18.1%9965,514
Dunoon19.2%1,1816,153
Isle of Bute21.2%1,1185,278
South Kintyre23.2%1,2855,538
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

22.2% to 39.9%

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher ranged from 22.2% in South Kintyre to 39.9% in Helensburgh Central — a gap of 17.7 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work. Scotland uses its own qualification categories.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
South Kintyre22.2%1,2305,538
Isle of Bute27.3%1,4395,278
Dunoon28.9%1,7806,153
Kintyre and the Islands31.4%1,7315,514
Oban South and the Isles32.8%2,7808,472
Mid Argyll35.3%2,3526,654
Lomond North36.2%2,3316,446
Oban North and Lorn37.1%3,2588,789
Cowal37.2%2,3726,370
Helensburgh and Lomond South39.9%2,3945,999
Helensburgh Central39.9%3,2778,204
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 11 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Build on a project already under construction

Bowmore Hall has moved into construction.

A community building can support local groups if access is affordable.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Treat worker housing as part of local service capacity

Tobermory worker accommodation is a named response in the regeneration programme.

Without suitable homes, employers may struggle to recruit locally.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make visitor investment useful to Tiree residents

The Tiree Gateway proposal includes public amenities as well as visitor facilities.

Local access should be designed into the business case.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Bowmore, Islay

Bowmore Hall renewal

The council reports construction has started on the hall as part of its regeneration partnership.

Construction reported underway. · evidence dated 2026-08-20

Responsible body: Argyll and Bute Council

What the source says: The council reports construction has started on the hall as part of its regeneration partnership.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Progress continues on £20 million community regeneration partnership programme →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build on a project already under construction →

How to track delivery →

Tobermory, Mull

Tobermory worker accommodation

Worker accommodation is included in the funded regeneration programme; detailed development is continuing.

Programme allocation and project development. · evidence dated 2026-08-20

Responsible body: Argyll and Bute Council

What the source says: Worker accommodation is included in the funded regeneration programme; detailed development is continuing.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Progress continues on £20 million community regeneration partnership programme →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Treat worker housing as part of local service capacity →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Tiree

Tiree Gateway

A proposed multi-use gateway includes visitor accommodation, campervan provision and public amenities.

First-stage funding expression of interest; no award confirmed. · evidence dated 2026-10-09

Responsible body: Argyll and Bute Council

What the source says: A proposed multi-use gateway includes visitor accommodation, campervan provision and public amenities.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Five community projects put forward for next round of regeneration funding →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make visitor investment useful to Tiree residents →

Do not count funding bids as delivered improvements →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.