Skip to content
Argyll and Bute Counts — Argyll and Bute, in numbers.Local help →

Argyll and Bute, in numbers

Your area

Argyll and Bute council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.1% to 23.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.1% in Helensburgh and Lomond South to 23.2% in South Kintyre — a gap of 14.1 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Helensburgh and Lomond South9.1%5465,999
Lomond North12.5%8056,446
Oban North and Lorn13.4%1,1758,789
Helensburgh Central13.4%1,0988,204
Mid Argyll14%9316,654
Cowal14.8%9406,370
Oban South and the Isles15.7%1,3318,472
Kintyre and the Islands18.1%9965,514
Dunoon19.2%1,1816,153
Isle of Bute21.2%1,1185,278
South Kintyre23.2%1,2855,538
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

22.2% to 39.9%

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher ranged from 22.2% in South Kintyre to 39.9% in Helensburgh Central — a gap of 17.7 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work. Scotland uses its own qualification categories.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
South Kintyre22.2%1,2305,538
Isle of Bute27.3%1,4395,278
Dunoon28.9%1,7806,153
Kintyre and the Islands31.4%1,7315,514
Oban South and the Isles32.8%2,7808,472
Mid Argyll35.3%2,3526,654
Lomond North36.2%2,3316,446
Oban North and Lorn37.1%3,2588,789
Cowal37.2%2,3726,370
Helensburgh and Lomond South39.9%2,3945,999
Helensburgh Central39.9%3,2778,204
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
South KintyreKintyre and the IslandsMid ArgyllOban South and the IslesOban North and LornCowalDunoonIsle of ButeLomond NorthHelensburgh CentralHelensburgh and Lomond South
11 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.