Skip to content
Argyll and Bute Counts — Argyll and Bute, in numbers.Local help →

Argyll and Bute, in numbers

All statistics

Argyll and Bute council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Argyll and Bute council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 91,740 people in 1996; 87,310 people in 2025. 4.8% lower between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population fell from 91,740 to 87,310 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 470 less people (0.5% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Argyll and Bute council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199691,740
199791,720
199891,670
199991,640
200091,050
200191,300
200291,020
200390,930
200490,580
200590,340
200690,860
200790,790
200889,910
200989,450
201088,620
201188,930
201287,170
201388,470
201488,450
201587,850
201688,230
201788,090
201887,590
201987,360
202087,160
202187,960
202287,930
202388,080
202487,780
202587,310
Source →

Average home price over time

January 2004 to July 2026

Argyll and Bute council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2004 to July 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £73,543 in January 2004; £189,366 in July 2026. 157.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £74,000 to £189,000 between January 2004 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 more per home (3.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Argyll and Bute council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 200473,543
February 200471,563
March 200466,821
April 200467,097
May 200468,518
June 200478,515
July 200483,442
August 200488,696
September 200485,796
October 200483,501
November 200486,262
December 200492,286
January 200597,362
February 200595,894
March 200593,746
April 200595,013
May 200598,514
June 2005105,169
July 2005107,641
August 2005106,965
September 2005105,924
October 2005103,418
November 2005101,683
December 200599,957
January 200698,759
February 200698,351
March 200699,782
April 2006102,118
May 2006109,031
June 2006111,460
July 2006116,466
August 2006120,147
September 2006120,469
October 2006118,407
November 2006116,126
December 2006122,136
January 2007129,380
February 2007133,627
March 2007132,551
April 2007131,093
May 2007129,520
June 2007131,011
July 2007128,433
August 2007133,862
September 2007136,999
October 2007142,260
November 2007133,197
December 2007127,835
January 2008123,892
February 2008126,441
March 2008127,489
April 2008124,123
May 2008127,603
June 2008128,080
July 2008130,655
August 2008128,540
September 2008126,198
October 2008130,827
November 2008122,584
December 2008126,360
January 2009118,150
February 2009124,951
March 2009118,186
April 2009117,280
May 2009115,597
June 2009118,295
July 2009121,330
August 2009125,218
September 2009126,553
October 2009126,488
November 2009123,031
December 2009120,526
January 2010117,728
February 2010123,972
March 2010125,676
April 2010127,481
May 2010122,953
June 2010122,627
July 2010124,914
August 2010126,810
September 2010126,211
October 2010129,117
November 2010124,415
December 2010124,297
January 2011123,707
February 2011121,865
March 2011120,025
April 2011114,799
May 2011117,825
June 2011118,681
July 2011122,380
August 2011125,147
September 2011126,567
October 2011123,512
November 2011119,292
December 2011116,412
January 2012116,167
February 2012112,287
March 2012113,760
April 2012117,241
May 2012119,528
June 2012117,643
July 2012114,219
August 2012116,356
September 2012118,845
October 2012120,084
November 2012119,698
December 2012115,317
January 2013111,944
February 2013109,999
March 2013114,394
April 2013115,619
May 2013117,665
June 2013116,354
July 2013116,364
August 2013116,781
September 2013116,264
October 2013116,866
November 2013122,640
December 2013124,572
January 2014122,853
February 2014113,054
March 2014111,204
April 2014112,579
May 2014113,527
June 2014115,336
July 2014117,841
August 2014120,037
September 2014115,750
October 2014113,313
November 2014118,713
December 2014119,568
January 2015125,021
February 2015122,676
March 2015132,446
April 2015128,115
May 2015125,848
June 2015119,188
July 2015120,579
August 2015124,921
September 2015126,556
October 2015127,774
November 2015124,751
December 2015119,541
January 2016119,082
February 2016117,239
March 2016121,898
April 2016121,295
May 2016123,558
June 2016124,310
July 2016122,790
August 2016121,182
September 2016121,964
October 2016122,215
November 2016122,956
December 2016121,126
January 2017119,228
February 2017118,288
March 2017116,280
April 2017120,325
May 2017122,993
June 2017122,390
July 2017125,127
August 2017126,272
September 2017127,610
October 2017125,518
November 2017126,604
December 2017131,065
January 2018131,753
February 2018130,210
March 2018127,585
April 2018129,581
May 2018127,872
June 2018130,403
July 2018128,885
August 2018131,795
September 2018131,964
October 2018135,067
November 2018134,658
December 2018133,935
January 2019131,460
February 2019131,288
March 2019131,944
April 2019130,995
May 2019129,868
June 2019128,739
July 2019129,067
August 2019131,085
September 2019135,368
October 2019139,691
November 2019142,113
December 2019141,203
January 2020137,919
February 2020134,643
March 2020131,051
April 2020129,204
May 2020125,359
June 2020127,294
July 2020128,564
August 2020133,198
September 2020134,698
October 2020136,378
November 2020142,180
December 2020143,783
January 2021149,557
February 2021146,211
March 2021149,709
April 2021143,448
May 2021145,059
June 2021144,098
July 2021152,798
August 2021148,081
September 2021152,895
October 2021153,760
November 2021168,139
December 2021169,008
January 2022172,783
February 2022166,979
March 2022167,249
April 2022162,398
May 2022168,449
June 2022170,065
July 2022178,982
August 2022180,343
September 2022185,420
October 2022185,440
November 2022184,562
December 2022179,202
January 2023177,338
February 2023176,378
March 2023174,691
April 2023168,560
May 2023168,135
June 2023167,977
July 2023173,944
August 2023175,684
September 2023176,789
October 2023176,994
November 2023172,466
December 2023171,551
January 2024169,802
February 2024172,376
March 2024174,525
April 2024170,897
May 2024172,216
June 2024168,854
July 2024173,049
August 2024167,025
September 2024171,081
October 2024174,040
November 2024178,306
December 2024176,580
January 2025168,862
February 2025171,002
March 2025171,556
April 2025177,343
May 2025180,172
June 2025185,823
July 2025183,674
August 2025185,943
September 2025183,995
October 2025190,419
November 2025191,627
December 2025188,758
January 2026183,661
February 2026183,670
March 2026187,723
April 2026185,273
May 2026181,443
June 2026181,173
July 2026189,366
Source →

People aged 65 or over

Not available

20 March 2022 · Argyll and Bute council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All usual residents

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

Not available

20 March 2022 · Argyll and Bute council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All usual residents

Source and method →

People counted in the census

85,953

20 March 2022 · Argyll and Bute council area

Show the workings

Complete unrounded output-area population counts summed using the official NRS OA2022-to-council/ward lookup. Census date 20 March 2022.

All usual residents

85,953 out of 85,953.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

34%

20 March 2022 · Argyll and Bute council area

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Scottish degree-or-higher excludes HNC/HND and is kept distinct from the wider Level 4+ measure used elsewhere.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

24,944 out of 73,417.

Source and method →

Average home price

£189,000

July 2026 · Argyll and Bute council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £189,366.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.5%

20 March 2022 · Argyll and Bute council area

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Scottish degree-or-higher excludes HNC/HND and is kept distinct from the wider Level 4+ measure used elsewhere.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

11,406 out of 73,417.

Source and method →

People living in the area

87,310

Mid-2025 · Argyll and Bute council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

Not available

20 March 2022 · Argyll and Bute council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All occupied households

Source and method →

Crimes recorded by Police Scotland

3,606

2025/2026 · Argyll and Bute council area

Show the workings

Published Scottish annual recorded crimes, separately from offences. Different recording/counting rules from England and Wales; no UK crime ranking.

Crimes recorded in the local authority area

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

Not available

20 March 2022 · Argyll and Bute council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All occupied households

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →